×
OR

By continuing, I agree to GINX' Terms and Conditions

OR
Please enter a valide email address

Already a GINX member? Sign in

CHOOSE YOUR USERNAME
›

Your username is how other community members will see you. Ever dreamt of being called JohnWick ? Now is the time.

Back
League of Legends
League of Legends
World

League of Legends All-Star 2019 event recap and results

Every year, pros from around the world are voted by the fans and others are invited by Riot Games to play in an All Star tourney. Streamers and personalities show up for three days of different games from 1v1 tournaments to region showmatches.
9allstar.jpg

64 professional League of Legends players, League partners and iconic personalities took part in this years All-Star event which included Teamfight Tactics for the very first time.

If you missed any of the games from All-Star 2019, want to check out the champon picks or are curious about how the event went down, the full rundown can be found below:

 

Day 1

 

URF 5v5 - Blue Team v. Red Team

Blue Team

Qingwa - Pyke

Onur "Bolulu" Can Demirol - Qiyana

Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok - LeBlanc

Rasmus "Caps" Borregaard Winther - Akali

João Victor "Jovirone" Rodrigues - Lee-Sin

 

Red Team

Bruno "Goku" Miyaguchi - Ezreal

Kirill "AHaHaCiK" Skvortsov - Qiyana

Kang "Ambition" Chan-yong - Warwick

Kim "Doinb" Tae-sang - Kassadin

Jona "JustJohnny" Schmitt - Ivern

 

Winner: Even with the Blue Team getting 74 kills to Red Team’s 63, the Red Team came out victorious in 19 minutes, 23 seconds.

 

1v1 Tournament - Round of 32 Part 1 (winners are bolded)

Zyra.png Jo "CoreJJ" Yong-in  vs. Mihael "Mikyx" Mehle Gragas.png

 

Gragas.png Kim "Clid" Tae-min vs. Kirill "AHaHaCiK" Skvortsov Renekton.png

 

Draven.png Kang "TheShy" Seung-lok vs. Eric "Exosen" Allen Gubatan Irelia.png

 

Darius.png Chen "Ziv" Yi vs. Shunsuke "Evi" Murase Olaf.png

 

Nocturne.png Jackson "Pabu" Pavone vs. Édgar Ali "Seiya" Bracamontes Munguía Heimerdinger.png

 

Ornn.png Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau vs. Onur "Bolulu" Can Demirol Rumble.png

 

Lucian.png Kim "Doinb" Tae-sang vs. Kyohei "Ceros" Yoshida Syndra.png

 

Yasuo.png Chu "FoFo" Chun-La vs. Trần "Optimus" Văn Cường Yasuo.png

 

Teamfight Tactics Legends Tournament

Results (listed by place order, top four move on to next stage)

  1. Becca
  2. ViruSs
  3. Kongmen
  4. Evangelion
  5. Dogdog
  6. Dalsam
  7. YUyuanyuan
  8. DisguisedToast

 

NA v. EU Showmatch

NA

Bae "Bang" Jun-sik - Sylas

Jo "CoreJJ" Yong-in - Gragas

Hammoudi "Moe" "Yassuo" Abdalrhman - Irelia

Tyler "Tyler1" Steinkamp - Ivern

Zachary "Sneaky" Scuderi - Rengar

 

EU

Marcin "Jankos" Jankowski - Ziggs

Nervarien - Jarvan IV

Frederik "NoWay" Hinteregger - Gangplank

Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau - Aphelios

Rasmus "Caps" Borregaard Winther - Nautilus

 

Winner: Despite a decent beginning from NA, EU came back swinging with 39 kills to 27, winning in 25 minutes, 32 seconds.

 

Teamfight Tactics Littles Tournament

Results (listed by place order, top four move on to next stage)

1. Kyohei "Ceros" Yoshida

2. Đỗ "Levi" Duy Khánh

3. Zachary "Sneaky" Scuderi

4. Kim "Clid" Tae-min

5. Jackson "Pabu" Pavone

6. Ryan "Chippys" Short

7. Chu "FoFo" Chun-La

8. Lev "Nomanz" Yakshin

 

1v1 Tournament - Round of 32 Part 2 (winners are bolded)

Lucian.png Zachary "Sneaky" Scuderi vs. Can "Closer" Çelik Olaf.png

 

Heimerdinger.png Rasmus "Caps" Borregaard Winther vs. Ryan "Chippys" Short Poppy.png

 

Tristana.png Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao vs. Lev "Nomanz" Yakshin Tristana.png

 

Tristana.png Bae "Bang" Jun-sik vs. Bruno "Goku" Miyaguchi Heimerdinger.png

 

Renekton.png Đỗ "Levi" Duy Khánh vs. Lee "Shrimp" Byeong-hoon Lucian.png

 

Lucian.png Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok vs. Nuttapong "G4" Menkasikan Ryze.png

 

Olaf.png Marcin "Jankos" Jankowski vs. Joaquín José "Plugo" Pérez Velkoz.png

 

LeeSin.png Gao "Tian" Tian-Liang vs. Han "Peanut" Wang-ho LeeSin.png

 

Day 2

 

Tandem Mode 10v10 - Blue Team v. Red Team

Blue Team

Chu "FoFo" Chun-La/Yu "MMD" Li-Hong - Darius

Trần "Optimus" Văn Cường/Phan "BaRoiBeo" Tấn Trung (featured as Teacher Three) - Lee Sin

Shunsuke "Evi" Murase/Kane - Nautilus

Zachary "Sneaky" Scuderi/NickiTaylor - Miss Fortune

Joaquín José "Plugo" Pérez/Duende - Blitzcrank

 

Red Team

Lev "Nomanz" Yakshin/Yury "FlashInTheNight" Shilenkov - Diana

Ryan "Chippys" Short/Annchirisu - Gragas

Nuttapong "G4" Menkasikan/xChronofox - Jhin

Bae "Bang" Jun-sik/Alexis "Melon" Barrachin - Aphelios

Chen "Ziv" Yi/Shuyi - Yuumi

 

Winner: Exactly 20 kills apart, the Blue Team defeats the Red Team in 26 minutes and one second.

 

1v1 Tournament - Round of 16 (winners are bolded)

Skarner.png Mikyx vs. AHaHaCiK Draven.png

 

Fiora.png TheShy vs. Evi TahmKench.png

 

Kled.png Pabu vs. BwipoOlaf.png

 

Ryze.png Doinb vs. FoFo Irelia.png

 

Renekton.png Closer vs. Caps Darius.png

 

Varus.png Uzi vs. Bang Yasuo.png

 

Tristana.png Levi vs Faker Akali.png

 

Darius.png Jankos vs. Tian Akali.png

 

TFT Legends Tournament

Results (listed by place order, top four move on to next stage)

  1. Xiao Ze
  2. Jschritte
  3. Honglian
  4. Jinsol
  5. Scarra
  6. Hafu
  7. Narkuss
  8. Levo

 

LCK v. LPL Showmatch

LCK

Kim "Clid" Tae-min - Rammus

Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok - Lee-Sin

Han "Peanut" Wang-ho - Ekko

Seo "Kyle" Ji-seon - Cassiopeia

Hong "MadLife" Min-gi - Thresh

 

LPL

Kang "TheShy" Seung-lok - Kalista

Zhao "Fireloli" Zhi-Ming - Shyvana

Kim "Doinb" Tae-sang - Nunu and Willump

Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao - Vayne

Wu "Cat" Yao - Senna

 

Winner: With a definitive 37 kills to 12, the LCK defeats the LPL in 27 minutes and one second.

 

TFT Littles Tournament

Results (listed by place order, top four move on to next stage)

  1. Tio Feeder
  2. Kang "TheShy" Seung-lok
  3. Sologesang
  4. Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau
  5. Joaquín José "Plugo" Pérez
  6. Eric "Exosen" Allen Gubatan
  7. Jakub "Lothar" Szygulski
  8. Bruno "Goku" Miyaguchi

 

1v1 Tournament - Round of 8 (winners are bolded)

Shyvana.png Mikyx vs. TheShyAkali.png

 

Rengar.png Bwipo vs. FoFo Irelia.png

 

Qiyana.png Caps vs. Uzi Vayne.png

 

Vayne.png Levi vs. Jankos Olaf.png

 

Assassin Mode 5v5 - Blue Team v. Red Team

Blue Team

Shunsuke "Evi" Muras - Wukong

Han "Peanut" Wang-ho - Fizz

Rasmus "Caps" Borregaard Winther - Lee-Sin

Drew "Midbeast" Timbs - Ekko

Saonan - LeBlanc

 

Red Team

Édgar Ali "Seiya" Bracamontes Munguía - Wukong

Đỗ "Levi" Duy Khánh - Lee-Sin

Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok - Diana

Gao "WeiXiao" Xue-Cheng - Quinn

Redmercy - Shaco

 

Winner: With 43 kills to the Red Team and 24 kills to the Blue Team, the Red Team takes it in 36 minutes and 37 seconds.

 

Day 3

 

Tandem Mode 10v10 - Blue Team v. Red Team

Blue Team

Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao/Xiao "GodLike" Wang - Gnar

Đỗ "Levi" Duy Khánh/Zeng "Zzr" Zhan-Ran (featured as 1996Zzr) - Lee Sin

Onur "Bolulu" Can Demirol/Anıl "HolyPhoenix" Işık - Tristana

Kyohei "Ceros" Yoshida/Manute - Mordekaiser

Édgar Ali "Seiya" Bracamontes Munguía/Rojan - Rakan

 

Red Team

Chen "Ziv" Yi/Wang "Stanley" June-Tsan - Amumu

Gao "Tian" Tian-Liang/Yu "Misaya" Jing-Xi - Rammus

Lee "Shrimp" Byeong-hoon/Riyuuka - Taliyah

Eric "Exosen" Allen Gubatan/Suzzysaur - Ezreal

Jackson "Pabu" Pavone/Gwak "Jelly" Seok-ho - Lux

 

Winner: With a commanding 62 kills to 28, the Blue Team defeats the Red Team in 27 minutes and six seconds.

 

1v1 Tournament - Semifinals (winners are bolded)

Akali.png Irelia.pngFiora.png TheShy vs. Bwipo LeeSin.png Pantheon.pngOlaf.png

 

Kalista.png Tristana.png Uzi vs. Levi Renekton.pngAkali.png

 

TFT Littles Finals

Results (listed by place order)

  1. Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau
  2. Zachary "Sneaky" Scuderi
  3. Tio Feeder
  4. Sologesang
  5. Kang "TheShy" Seung-lok
  6. Kyohei "Ceros" Yoshida
  7. Đỗ "Levi" Duy Khánh
  8. Kim "Clid" Tae-min

 

Pro Showdown Match - Blue Team v. Red Team

Blue Team

Bruno "Goku" Miyaguchi - Lucian

Kim "Clid" Tae-min - Kayn

Kim "Doinb" Tae-sang - Lulu

Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao - Aphelios

Marcin "Jankos" Jankowski - Blitzcrank

 

Red Team

Trần "Optimus" Văn Cường - Ryze

Gao "Tian" Tian-Liang - Nunu and Willump

Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok - Garen

Jo "CoreJJ" Yong-in - Senna

Mihael "Mikyx" Mehle - Jhin

 

Winner: After an extremely close game with 44 kills on the Blue Team and 48 kills on the Red Team, the Red Team takes the win in 38 minutes and 42 seconds.

 

URF 5v5 - Blue Team v. Red Team

Blue Team

Gabriël "Bwipo" Rau - Sylas

JustLikeThat - Gragas

Han "Peanut" Wang-ho - Qiyana

Can "Closer" Çelik - Xayah

Anıl "HolyPhoenix" Işık - Senna

 

Red Team

Chu "FoFo" Chun-Lan - Kai'Sa

Jacky - Thresh

Mihael "Mikyx" Mehle - Jarvan IV

Kirill "AHaHaCiK" Skvortsov - Qiyana

Yury "FlashInTheNight" Shilenkov - Diana

 

Winner: As per usual in URF mode where there are tons of kills, the Blue Team defeats the Red Team in 20 minutes, 35 seconds with 84 kills to 62.

 

TFT Legends Finals

Results (listed by place order)

  1. Kongmen
  2. Jinsol
  3. Xiao Ze
  4. Honglian
  5. Evangelion
  6. Becca
  7. Jschritte
  8. ViruSs

 

1v1 Tournament - Finals

Ornn.png Hecarim.pngRenekton.pngBwipo vs. Uzi Varus.pngVarus.pngVarus.png

 

With the end of All-Star 2019, there is not much to do but wait for the 2020 League of Legends Spring Split, which begins in January, with dates to be announced soon.