×
OR

By continuing, I agree to GINX' Terms and Conditions

OR
Please enter a valide email address

Already a GINX member? Sign in

CHOOSE YOUR USERNAME

Your username is how other community members will see you. Ever dreamt of being called JohnWick ? Now is the time.

Back
Video Games
Videos results
Fetch more videos
Articles results
Fetch more posts
Users results
Fetch more users
Video Games
World

The Game Awards 2019 full winners list as Sekiro takes top prize

Disco Elysium picks up the most gongs in the full winner's list from The Game Awards 2019.
The Game Awards 2019 full winners list as Sekiro takes top prize

The Game Awards returned for another year of glitzy performances, big reveals and awkward guest appearances - but what about the actual winners?

Death Stranding and Control had the most amount of nominations going into the ceremony, which took place at the Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, hosted by Geoff Keighley. 

The big winner was Disco Elysium which picked up four awards on the night, while Death Stranding picked up three awards including Best Performance for Mads Mikkelsen. 

Death Stranding
Death Stranding was a big winner (Picture: Sony) 

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice picked up the biggest gong of the night with Game Of The Year, alongside Best Action/Adventure. You can check out the full list of winners below. 

Game of The Year

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision) - WINNER

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

 

Best Game Direction

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE) - WINNER

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

 

Best Narrative

A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo/Focus Home)

Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) - WINNER

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

 

Best Art Direction

Control (Remedy/505) - WINNER

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

 

Best Score/Music

Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE) - WINNER

Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)

Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

 

 

Best Audio Design

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision) - WINNER

Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

 

Best Performance

Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds

Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden, Control

Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5

Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding - WINNER

Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control

Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

 

Games for Impact

Concrete Genie (Pixelopus/SIE)

Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver) - WINNER

Kind Words (Popcannibal)

Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod/Square Enix)

Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games/EA)

 

Best Ongoing Game

Apex Legends (Respawn)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games) - WINNER

Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

 

Best Independent Game

Baba Is You (Hempuli)

Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) - WINNER

Katana ZERO (Askiisoft/Devoler)

Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)

 

Best Mobile Game

Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision) - WINNER

GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)

What the Golf? (Tribland)

 

Best Community Support

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungie) - WINNER

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

 

Best VR/AR Game

Asgard's Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)

Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/SIE)

Beat Saber (Beat Games) - WINNER

No Man's Sky (Hello Games)

Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

 

Best Action Game

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Astral Chain (Platinum Games/Nintendo)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom/Capcom) - WINNER

Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)

Metro Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)

 

Best Action/Adventure Game

Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision) - WINNER

 

Best RPG

Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) - WINNER

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)

Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

 

Best Fighting Game

Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)

Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)

Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm/WBIE)

Samurai Showdown (SNK/Athlon)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo) - WINNER

 

Best Family Game

Luigi's Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo) - WINNER

Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

Yoshi's Crafted World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

 

Best Strategy Game

Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios/Paradox)

Anno 1800 (Blue Byte/Ubisoft)

Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo) - WINNER

Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)

Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)

Wargroove (Chucklefish)

 

Best Sports/Racing Game

Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision) - WINNER

DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)

eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions/Konami)

F1 2019 (Codemasters)

FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

 

Best Multiplayer Game

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA) - WINNER

Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Tetris 99 (Arika/Nintendo)

Tom Clancy's The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

 

Fresh Indie Game Presented by Subway

ZA/UM for Disco Elysium - WINNER

Nomada Studio for Gris

DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro

Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds

Mega Crit for Slay the Spire

House House for Untitled Goose Game

 

Content Creator of the Year

Courage - Jack Dunlop

Dr. Lupo - Benjamin Lupo

Ewok - Soleil Wheeler

Grefg - David Martínez

Shroud - Michael Grzesiek - WINNER

 

Best Esports Game

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

DOTA2 (Valve)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

League of Legends (Riot Games) - WINNER

Overwatch (Blizzard)

 

Best Esports Player

Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite) - WINNER

Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)

Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)

Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CSGO)

Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

 

Best Esports Team

Astralis (CS:GO)

G2 Esports (LOL) - WINNER

OG (DOTA2)

San Francisco Shock (OWL)

Team Liquid (CS:GO)

 

Best Esports Event

2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals

EVO 2019

Fortnite World Cup

IEM Katowice 2019

League of Legends World Championship 2019 - WINNER

The International 2019

 

Best Esports Coach

Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag (Team Liquid, CS:GO)

Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)

Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, LOL)

Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)

Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, DOTA2)

Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO) - WINNER

 

Best Esports Host

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere - WINNER

Alex “Machine” Richardson

Paul “Redeye” Chaloner

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Duan "Candice" Yu-Shuang